Meet our faculty


Meet Our Faculty and Staff

Richard C. Abbott

Business Manager

B.S., Randolph-Macon College
M.B.A., Averett University

Lilith P. Andersen

6th Grade Latin,
7th and 8th Grade Spanish I

B.A., University of Zagreb (Croatia)

Kelly W. Antonio

3rd Grade

B.S., Mary Washington College
M.S., Old Dominion University

Robin B. Blake

4th Grade Math, Science, Literature,
5th Grade Math, Performing and Media Arts

B.S., Mary Washington College
M.S., Old Dominion University

Elizabeth S. Clark

Early Childhood Division Head,
Extended Day Director, Pre-K 3 & 4,

Development Assistant

B.A., Georgia State University

Deborah M. Cook

Head of School, Director of Development

M.A., Rider University
B.S., College of New Jersey

Kimberly M. Dynia

6th Grade Homeroom,
6th and 8th Grade Writer's Workship,
6th Grade Geography,
7th Grade U. S. History,

8th Grade Government/Global Relations

B.A. University of Michigan
M.A.T. Christopher Newport University

Judy R. Ebner

Pre-K 3 & 4 - 5th Grade Spanish

B.A., University of Maryland

Catherine C. Emry

Development Associate

Rappahannock Community College

Richard G. Griffin

Athletic Director,
Pre-K 3 & 4 - 8th Grade Physical Education,
Middle School Health

B.S., United States Sports Academy

Olivia D. Jackson

Early Childhood Instructional Aide,
Extended Day

B.S., James Madison University

Julianne D. Keesee

Assistant Head of School,
8th Grade Algebra

A.B., William and Mary
M.Ed., University of Illinois

Pamela A. M. Macaulay

Librarian, Pre-K 3 & 4 - 5th Grade Library Classes

B.A.,Radford College
M.A., Union Presbyterian Seminary

Kenzie I. Manetz

Kindergarten

B.A., Clemson University
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ed.S., University of Virginia

Hillary D. May

7th Grade Homeroom, 6th Grade Math,
6th Grade Literature, 7th Grade Literature,
7th Grade Writer's Workshop,
8th Grade Literature

B.A., Virginia Tech

Paul J. McAllister, Jr.

8th Grade Homeroom,
5th - 8th Grade Science, 7th Grade Pre-Algebra

B.S., State University of New York at Geneseo
M.A., University of Mississippi

Katie A. Parker

5th Grade Homeroom,
4th and 5th Grade Social Studies,
5th Grade Language Arts,
4th Grade Writer's Workshop

B.S., Longwood University

Martha R. Rogers

2nd Grade

B.A., Lynchburg College

Hilary G. Scott

Director of Admission

B.A., Lynchburg College

Connie L. Smith

Academy Secretary

Rappahannock Community College

Sonja K. Smith

K-8 Grade Art

B.A., Mary Baldwin College
M.A.T., Mary Baldwin College

Elizabeth R. Somers

Pre-K 3 & 4 - 8th Grade Music,
3rd and 4th Grade Recorder,
5th - 8th Grade Tone Chimes

Old Dominion University

Molly B. Vanderpool

1st Grade

B.A., Fayetteville State University